Results Results Results Results Results

 

NEW YEAR’S EVE PAIRS BETTERBALL: 31/12/2021

A field of twenty-four (24) teams comprising twenty-eight (28) members and twenty (20) guests competed over 18-holes on the Indiana course to contest the New Year’s Eve Pairs Betterball.

Within the Members category, the team of Kirby Garrod and David Hinton claimed victory with a score of 42 points with Martin & Vicky Vanstone claiming second place on count back with 41 points over the third placed team of Philip Webster and David Hadden.

Within the Guests category Jackie Knight and Adrian Ramirez led the field to claim first place with an impressive score of 44 points, followed in second place by the team of Keith Berry and Mark Butterworth with 41 points, just ahead of the third placed team of Sophia Sindersberger and Nick Ritter with 40 points.

Thank you to all the participants congratulations to the winners!


 

CHRISTMAS INDIVIDUAL STABLEFORD: 26/12/2021

A field of thirty-eight (38) players comprising twenty-two (22) members and sixteen (16) guests competed over 18-holes to contest the Christmas Individual Stableford.

Within Category One (0-18.2) Juan Francisco Flores Reyes claimed victory with a score of 36 points with Andrew Markham claiming second place on count back with 36 and Ian Watson claiming third place with 35 points.

Within Category Two (18.3 – 36) Pedro Jose Castillo Resina was the victor with an impressive 46 points followed by Michael Wherlock on 32 in second place and Jaki White on count back with 32 claiming third place.

Within the Guests category first prize was awarded to German Ortiz with a score of 42, second to Manuel Quirante Quevedo with a score of 35 and third place to Jose Antonio Gil Montoya with a score of 32.

Thank you to all the participants congratulations to the winners!


 

THE CONSTITUTION CUP: 06/12/2021

A field of thirty-one (31) players comprising seventeen (17) members and fourteen (14) guests competed over 18-holes to contest The Constitution Cup.

The tournament format was individual Medal Play.

Chris Mear claimed overall victory in the Men’s category with a score of 74 whilst Jaki White claimed overall victory within the ladies’ category with a score of 82.

Within the Members category first prize was awarded to Juan Francisco Flores Reyes with 70, second to Stuart Minton with 73 and third place to Andrew Markham with 75.

Within the Guests category first prize was awarded to Ricardo Garcia Tamajon with a score of 71, second to Ricardo Garcia Lira with a score of 74 and third place to Javier Romo Martinez with a score of 76.

Thank you to all the participants congratulations to the winners!


 

THE PRESIDENT'S CUP: 09/11/2021

A field of Forty (40) players comprising thirty-six (36) members and four (4) guests competed over 18-holes to contest The President’s Cup.

David Garnett claimed the title and overall victory with an impressive score of 42 stableford points.

Within Category One (0-17.9) first place was claimed by Gail McKemmie-Watson with 38 stableford points and second place went to James Markham with 36 stableford points.

Within Category Two (18-36) first place was claimed by Thomas Cook with 36 stableford points and second place went to Jaime Arias with 34 stableford points.

Within the Guests Category first prize was awarded to Chris Harrison with 37 stableford points.

Thank you to all the participants congratulations to the winners!


 

THE INDIANA MASTERS: 22 & 23/10/2021

A field of Forty-five (45) players comprising thirty-nine (39) members and six (6) guests competed over 36-holes to contest The Indiana Masters.

David Hadden claimed the title and overall victory with scores of 34 & 38, a combined total of 72 stableford points.

Within Category One (0-17) first place was claimed by David Hinton with scores of 36 & 35, a combined total of 71 stableford points, second place went to Ian Watson with scores of 32 & 38, a combined total of 70 stableford points and third place was awarded to Richard Toll with scores of 32 & 37, a combined total of 69 stableford points.

Within Category Two (17.1-19.8) first place was claimed by Elaine Gray with scores of 33 & 38, a combined total of 71 stableford points, second place went to Brenda Clark-Whittle with scores of 37 & 32, a combined total of 69 stableford points and third place was awarded to Graham Thomas Cook with scores of 30 & 34, a combined total of 64 stableford points.

Within Category Three (19.9 - 36) first place was claimed by Norah O’Cuilleanan on count-back with scores of 31 & 40, a combined total of 71 stableford points, second place went to Patricia Deraedt on count-back with scores of 36 & 35, a combined total of 71 stableford points and third place was awarded to Georgina Anne Roberts with scores of 37 & 34, a combined total of 71 stableford points.

Within the Guests Category first prize was awarded to Deborah Allen with scores of 33 & 32 a combined total of 65 stableford points and second place was awarded to Richard Thorpe with scores of 31 & 33 a combined total of 64 stableford points.

Thank you to all the participants congratulations to the winners!


 

THE CLUB HANDICAP SALVER: 16 & 17/10/2021

A field of thirty-two (32) players competed over 36-holes to contest The Club Handicap Salver.

Perfect weather and course condition welcomed the players for both tournament days.

Stuart Minton claimed first place in the Men’s category with scores of 73 & 72 (145).

Nicola McKemmie-Watson claimed first place in the ladies’ category with scores of 72 & 65 (137) followed by Gail McKemmie-Watson with scores of 71 & 72 (143).

Within Men’s Category One (0-14.8) first place was awarded to Andrew James Markham with scores of 80 & 72 (152) on count back followed by Chris Mear in second place.

Within Men’s Category Two (14.9-24.4) first place was awarded to David Hadden with scores of 74 & 77 (151) and second place went to Ian Watson with scores of 82 & 72  (154).

Within the Guests Category first prize was awarded to Richard Thorpe with scores of 86 & 70 (156).

Thank you to all the participants congratulations to the winners!


 

THE CAPTAIN´S DRIVE IN & CHARITY DAY: 09/10/2021

The Captain's Drive-In and Charity Day was the tournament highlight of the year so far.

A field of eighty-eight (88) players representing twenty-two (22) teams competed in an 18-Hole Texas Scramble event on the Indiana course on a glorious October's day in the sunshine!

The day, whilst fun, was certainly competitive!

Four teams in total returned an impressive score of 58, resulting in a count back to decide the prizes.

The team of Patrick & Sue Wood, Susana Prats Oria and Jaime Arias Delgado were crowned overall winners with David Garnett, Patricia Clay, Chris & Denise Mear awarded second place, followed in third place by the team of Paul & Lynne Taylor and Nicola & Gail McKemmie-Watson.

A wonderful evening for all awaited at El Torrente restaurant with an international buffet followed by dancing with more opportunities to assist in the raising of those much-needed funds for the Captain's Charity; the NHS & Asprodalba, a charity for young mentally handicapped people in the area around Desert Springs who desperately need our help.

Wonderful to see such support.


 

THE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP STABLEFORD: 03/10/2021

A field of thirty-five (35) players competed over 18-holes to contest the Club Championship Stableford.

Perfect weather and course condition welcomed the players.

The overall winner was Philip Angus with 38 stableford points.

Within Category one (0-19.8) first place was awarded to Philip Webster with 36 points followed by Philip Lockyer in second place with 35 stableford points.

Within Category two (19.9-36) first place was awarded to Patricia Clay with 37 stableford points and second place went to Margaret Bielby with a total of 33 stableford points.

Within the Guests Category overall first prize was awarded to Tim Parker with a total of 38 stableford points.

Thank you to all the participants congratulations to the winners!


 

THE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP: 02 & 03/10/2021

A field of six (6) members competed over 36-holes stroke play to contest the Men’s Club Championship.

Perfect weather and course condition welcomed the players.

The overall winner was Chris Mear after posting rounds of 79 & 83, amassing a two-day total of 162.

Second place was awarded to Stuart Minton with rounds of 86 & 70 respectively with a combined total of 165.

A field of five (5) members competed over 36-holes stroke play to contest the Ladies Club Championship.

The overall winner was Liz Shutlar after posting rounds of 100 & 95, amassing a two-day total of 195.

Second place was awarded to Brenda Clark-Whittle with rounds of 100 & 96 respectively with a combined total of 196.

Thank you to all the participants congratulations to the winners!


 

DESERT CLASSIC: 25 & 26/09/2021

A field of Thirty (30) competitors, comprising twenty-five (25) members and five (5) guests competed over 36-holes to contest the Desert Classic.

Perfect weather and course condition welcomed the players.

The overall winner was Chris Mear after posting rounds of 35 & 39 stableford points, amassing a two-day total of 74 points.

Within Category one (0-14.6) first place was awarded to Keith Berry with and impressive 38 points on day one followed by 31 points on day two with a total score of 69 points.

Second place was taken by Stuart Minton with scores of 33 and 32 and a total of 65 stableford points and third place by Duncan Boston with scores of 31 and 33, a total of 64 stableford points.

Within Category two (14.7-36) first place was awarded to Pedro Resina with scores of 32 and 31, a total of 63 stableford points and second place went to Philip Angus with scores of 27 and 33, a total of 60 stableford points. Third place was awarded to Tom Shutlar with scores of 31 and 25, a two-day total of 56 stableford points.

Within the Guests Category overall first prize was awarded to Tim Parker with scores of 38 and 28 points, a total of 66 points and second place went to Manuel Ruiz Orozco with scores of 27 and 28, a two-day total of 55 stableford points.

The prize for ‘Best Day 2 Card’ was awarded to Stuart Baynham with a score of 30 stableford points.

Thank you to all the participants congratulations to the winners!


 

SEPTEMBER GREENSOMES: 18/09/2021

A field of Thirty-Two (32) competitors, comprising twenty-seven (27) members and five (5) guests competed over 18-holes to contest the September Greensomes.

Perfect weather and course condition welcomed the players.

Within the Members Category the team of Keith Berry and Stuart Minton claimed overall victory with an impressive 40 stableford points, followed in second place by the team of Dennis Stafford and Duncan Boston with 38 points. Third position was awarded to the team of Roger Butters and Freddy Beames with 36 points.

Within the Guests Category first prize was awarded to the team of Pedro Resina and Francisco Molina with 37 points.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!


 

SEPTEMBER STABLEFORD: 04/09/2021

A field of Twenty-Six (26) competitors, comprising fifteen (15) members and eleven (11) guests competed over 18-holes to contest the September Stableford.

The tournament format was Individual Stableford: 18 holes.

Perfect weather and course condition welcomed the players.

Within the Members Category Philip Angus was the run-away winner amassing an impressive 42 points with a clear 4-point difference between second place Pedro Jose Resina with 38 points. Third place was awarded to Stuart Baynham on 34 points.

Within the Guests Category first prize was awarded to Francisco Velasco with 37 points, followed in second position by Richard Hudson with 34 points and third position Francisco Molina with 31 points.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!


 

THE FLAG: 21/08/2021

A field of Twenty-One (21) competitors, comprising twelve (12) members and nine (9) guests competed over 18-holes to contest the The Flag.

The tournament format was Individual Medal: 18 holes.

Perfect weather and course condition welcomed the players.

The Members Category was a keenly contested event with one point separating tournament winner Harry McKinnes with 69, from David Hinton in second position on count back with 70, ahead of third place Juan Francisco Flores Reyes with the same score, 70.

Within the Guests Category first prize was awarded to Emilio Menguez Montero with 71, followed in second position by Richard Betts with 74 and third position Federico Traspaderme with 76.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!


 

AUGUST STABLEFORD: 14/08/2021

A field of Twenty (20) competitors, comprising twelve (12) members and eight (8) guests competed over 18-holes to contest the August Stableford.

The tournament format was Individual Stableford: 18 holes.

Perfect weather and course condition welcomed the players.

The Members Category resulted in a one point spread between the top three players for the day with Juan Francisco Flores Reyes claiming first position with 38 points, followed by Jaime Arias Delgado in second position with 37 points and Keith Berry in third position with 36 points.

Within the Guests Category first prize was awarded to Emilio Menguez Montero with 36 points, followed in second position by Miguel Arias Prats with 35 points.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!


 

THE SUMMER CHALLENGE CUP: 07/08/2021

An impressive field of Thirty-One (31) competitors, comprising fourteen (14) members and seventeen (17) guests competed over 18-holes to contest The Summer Challenge Cup.

The tournament format was Individual Stableford: 18 holes.

Perfect weather and course condition welcomed the players.

The Members Category resulted in a runaway victory for winner Stuart Minton who posted an extremely impressive 45 Stableford points.

Richard Fuller finished in second position with 40 Stableford points, a score that would normally have been expected to have claimed victory, however it was not to be on this occasion. Dennis Stafford finished in third position with a very respectful 37 Stableford points.

Within the Guests Category first prize was awarded to Robert Wallace with 37 Stableford points, second to Emilio Menguez Montero with 36 Stableford points on count back with Francisco Sanchez Garate who scored the same in third position, and fourth position was claimed by Gustavo Penno Taboada with 33 Stableford points.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!


 

JULY BETTERBALL CHALLENGE: 24/07/2021

A field of Thirty-Four (34) competitors, comprising seventeen (17) members and seventeen (17) guests made up 17 teams to compete over 18-holes to contest the July Betterball Challenge.

The tournament format was Betterball Stableford: 18 holes.

Perfect weather and course condition welcomed the players.

The Members Category was a close-run event with the team of Philip Angus and Chris Mear claiming first place with an impressive 43 Stableford points over the second placed team after count-back of Roger Butters and Duncan Boston, only 1 point behind, with 42 Stableford points.

Within the Guests Category there were even better scores recorded!

The team of Stuart Minton and Mark Butterworth claimed first place with an outstanding 46 Stableford points, beating into second place via count-back the team of Mark Danson and Lee Danson, also with 46 Stableford points.

Third place was awarded on count-back to the team of Luis Grande Veloso and Antonio Fernandez Rodriquez, with 44 Stableford points.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!


 

DESERT SPRINGS MEDFORD: 10/07/2021

A field of Twenty-three (23) competitors, comprising sixteen (16) members and seven (7) guests competed over 18-holes to contest the Desert Springs Medford tournament.

The tournament format was 9-holes Individual Medal and 9-holes Individual Stableford: 18 holes.

Perfect weather and course condition welcomed the players.

Juan Francisco Flores Reyes continued his in-form play with an impressive 43 Stableford points to claim the overall victory.

Ian Watson returned an equally impressive score of 40 Stableford points to claim second position, with Stuart Minton claiming third position with a score of 38 Stableford points.

In the visitors’ category, first prize was awarded to Robin Allen with a score of 38 Stableford points, followed in second place by Domingo Jimenez Navarrete with 40.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!


 

JULY MEDAL: 03/07/2021

A field of eighteen (18) competitors, comprising thirteen (13) members and five (5) guests competed over 18-holes to contest the July Medal tournament.

The tournament format was Individual Medal.

With perfect weather and the golf course in superb condition, 4 players played the course under par.

An impressive score of 68 saw Ian Watson claim victory, with David Hadden 2 shots behind on 70 coming in second position on count back over Juan Francisco Flores Reyes with the same score.

In the visitors’ category, first prize was awarded to German Ortiz with a score of 70 followed in second place by Gareth Jones with 75.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!


 

DIRECTORS TROPHY: 26/06/2021

A field of twenty-one (21) competitors, comprising twenty (20) members and one (1) guest competed over 18-holes to contest the Directors Trophy tournament.

The tournament format was Individual Stableford.

A total of six (6) competitors amassed greater than 36 stableford points in their attempt to claim victory, however it was Jaki White who claimed overall victory after amassing an extremely impressive 43 points, 7 stokes better than her handicap.

In Handicap Category One (0-15.5), David Hadden was victorious with 41 stableford points beating Dennis Stafford on Count Back.

In Handicap Category Two (15.6-36) Patricia Deraedt was victorious with 39 stableford points with Barry White finishing runner up with 36 stableford points.

John Haydon was awarded first place within the Guest Category with 21 points.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!


 

THREE CLUBS AND A PUTTER: 19/06/2021

A field of fourteen (14) members competed over 18-holes to contest the Three Clubs and a Putter tournament.

Only one player in the field managed to play to their handicap and that was the overall winner Stuart Minton with 36 stableford points.

Philip Angus followed in second place with 33 points one ahead of third place Juan Francisco Flores Reyes with 32 points.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!


 

JUNE STABLEFORD: 12/06/2021

A field of Twenty-One (21) players comprising nineteen (19) members and two (2) guests competed over 18-holes to contest the June Stableford.

A total of 4 competitors improved on their handicap seeing them all finish in the prizes.

Three players in total amassed an impressive 39 stableford points, however it was Dennis Stafford who claimed the prize of overall winner on count back.

Category One (H,cap 0-15.5) saw David Hinton claim first place with 39 points followed by Stuart Baynham in second place with 35 points.

Category Two (H,cap 15.5-36) saw Philip Angus claim first place with 39 points followed by Pedro Jose Castillo Resina in second place with 35 points.

In the visitors’ category Domingo Jimenez Navarete claimed first place with 38 points.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!


 

THE ECLECTIC: 29 & 30/05/2021

A field of Twenty-One (21) players comprising thirteen (13) members and eight (8) guests competed over 36-holes to contest the Eclectic tournament.
Tournament Day One’s card was a qualifying card for handicap.
The players best score on each hole over the two rounds was to be their Eclectic Medal score.
If a player could not beat their Day One score on any hole, they had to pick up on Day Two.
The Day Two card was not a qualifying card for handicap.

In the Members category, first prize honours were awarded to Philip Angus with an eclectic score of 58, with Patricia Deraedt in second place with 62, followed in third place by Stuart Minton with 64.
In the visitors’ category Francisco Manuel Ruiz Orozco claimed first place with an eclectic score of 57 with Francisco Martos Molina in second place with 60.
Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!


 

MAY STABLEFORD: 15/05/2021

A field of eighteen (18) players comprising thirteen (13) members and five (5) guests competed over 18-holes to contest the May Stableford tournament.

The tournament format was Individual Stableford: 18 holes

 

In the Members category, first prize honours were awarded to Barry White with 36 stableford points, followed closely by David Hinton with 35 points and in third position Ian Watson with 33 points.

Throughout the field of competitors, only one player broke par of the golf course, and that was visiting golfer Francisco Manuel Ruiz Orozco with an impressive score of 40 stableford points to claim first prize in the visitors category.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!


 

OPEN PAIRS TOURNAMENT: 08/05/2021

A field of twenty-six (26) players comprising twelve (12) members and fourteen (14) guests competed over 18-holes to contest the Open Pairs tournament.

The tournament format was Pairs Better Ball Stableford: 18 holes

Of the thirteen (13) pairs that competed, all but three (3) broke par of the golf course.

In the Members category, the pairing of Richard Fuller and Ray Charles claimed first place honours with an impressive score of 42 stableford points.

However, it was the visiting team pairing of John Kimberley and Andrew Lilly who amassed an even more impressive score of 47 stableford points to claim first place for the visitors’ category followed in second place by Pedro Resina and Francisco Molina.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!


 

MAY MEDAL: 1/05/2021

A field of ten (10) players comprising nine (9) members and one (1) guest competed over 18-holes to contest the May Medal.

The tournament format was Individual Medal: 18 holes

Whilst a small field of competitors, that did not dampen the competitive spirit of the event, played on a wonderful day on the Indiana course.

Three players in the field bettered their handicap, all returning a score of 69, however after count back the final results ended with Richard filler claiming overall victory, followed in second position by Stuart Minton and in third position Barry White.

In the visitors’ category, first place honours went to Gustavo Taboada with a score of  75.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!


 

APRIL STABLEFORD: 17/04/2021

A field of fourteen (14) players comprising twelve (12) members and two (2) guests competed over 18-holes to contest the April Stableford.

The tournament format was Individual stableford.

Barry White had a blistering day returning to the Club House with an impressive 42 stableford points and claiming 1st prize overall.

David Hinton improved on his handicap and posted 38 stableford points to claim second place.

Three players, Ian Watson, Francisco Molina and Philip Angus all posted a score of 35 stableford points with Ian Watson claiming third place on count back.

In the visitors’ category, first place honours went to Francisco Molina with 35 stableford points.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!


 

THE EASTER CUP: 04/04/2021

A healthy field of twenty-two (22) players comprising fourteen (14) members and eight (8) guests competed over 18-holes to contest The Easter Cup.

The tournament format was Individual stableford.

Only one player in the field, Chris Mear, improved on their handicap by scoring an impressive 40 stableford points securing them first place overall and the trophy.

The remaining places were however a close-run matter, with Roger Butters securing second place with 35 stableford points on count back over Stuart Minton in third place.

In the visitors’ category, first place honours went to Mark Danson with 33 stableford points on count back over Lee Danson.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!


 

DESERT SPRINGS WALTZ: 20/03/2021

Nine (9) players comprising seven (7) members and two (2) guests competed over 18-holes to contest the Desert Springs Waltz tournament.

The tournament format was Team Stableford.

Only one point separated the three teams with the winning team of Richard Fuller, Ray Charles and Philip Angus amassing 69 points followed by the team of Chris Mear, Stuart Minton and Joseph Berry in second place with 68 points and the team of Ian Watson, John Kimberley and Russell Yuill in third place with 67 points.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!


 

ST. PATRICK´S DAY BOWL: 17/03/2021

Seventeen (17) players comprising fifteen (15) members and two (2) guests competed over 18-holes to contest the St. Patrick's Day Bowl tournament.

The tournament format was Individual stableford.

Glorious weather welcomed the players providing optimum scoring conditions, and this was reflected in some of the scores posted.

The leading four players in the filed all retuned a score better than their handicap, achieving in excess of 36 stableford points.

In particular Chris Mear had a stellar round with 42 points to claim the overall tournament victory. Special note should be made recognising that this is the second time in three years that Chris has won this particular tournament and also that in 2020 the event wasn’t played!

Philip Angus achieved second place with an impressive 39 points and Barry White claimed third place on count-back over his wife Jaki White, also with 39 points.

In the visitors category, first place honours went to Robert Banton with 27 stableford points.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!


 

 

MEMORIAL DAY: 06/03/2021

Sixteen (16) players comprising twelve (12) members and four (4) guests competed over 18-holes to contest the Memorial Day tournament.

The tournament format was Individual stableford.

The tournament was a closely fought event, in particular between the leading three members that saw Roger Butters victorious with 35 stableford points followed in second place by Jaki White with 34 points and in third place Stuart Minton with 33 points.

In the visitors category, first place honours went to Alvaro Vargas Zuniga y Cruz with 36 stableford points.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!


 

 

ANDALUCIA DAY: 28/02/2021

Sixteen (16) players comprising twelve (12) members and four (4) guests competed over 18-holes to contest the Andalucia Day.

The tournament format was Individual stableford.

Whilst the weather was not up to its normal sunny standard, it did not dampen the enthusiasm of those participating.

The tournament was a closely fought event, in particular between four players; the only players to play to their handicap or better on the day.

After returning an impressive score of 38 stableford points, Desert Springs Member Keith Berry, was confirmed the overall winner of the Andalucia Day, closely followed in second place by Barry White with a commendable 37 stableford points and in third place, Jaki White on 36 stabeford points.

In the visitors category, first place honours went to Lee Danson with 36 stableford points.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!


 

THE CARNIVAL STABLEFORD: 20/02/2021

A healthy field of twenty-four (24) players comprising seventeen (17) members and seven (7) guests competed over 18-holes to contest The Carnival Stableford.

The tournament format was Individual stableford.

Desert Springs Member Philip Angus was the only player in the event to better his own handicap, returning an impressive score of 37 stableford points, confirming him as the overall winner of The Carnival Stableford.

Gail McKemmie-Watson posted 34 stableford points to claim second position, one point ahead of Keith Berry on 33 stableford points who came in third position overall.

In the visitors category, first place honours went to Jose Antonio Vazquez Ferron with 36 stableford points with second position awarded to Mark Danson with 31 stableford points.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!


 

DESERT SPRINGS OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP: 6 & 7/02/2021

The first major trophy of 2021 was competed for between a field of thirteen (13) players comprising twelve (12) members and one (1) guest.

The 36-hole tournament format was Individual combined stableford, held over two-days on the Indiana course.

Desert Springs members Richard Fuller and Michael Wilkinson posted the joint best score of day one with 34 points, one point ahead of second place Manuel Ruiz Orozco on 33 points, with Nicola McKemmie Watson and Jim Kendall closely behind in joint third place on 31 points.

With all to play for on day two, all but one of these players failed to capitalize and improve on their first-round score, resulting in Manuel Ruiz Orozco being crowned champion with a second-round score of 34 points and an aggregate of 67 points.

Whilst Richard Fuller could not improve on his first-round score, posting 30 points, it still managed to allow him to maintain second place overall with 64 points followed in third place by Gail McKemmie Watson with and impressive second-round rally of 34 points and an aggregate of 62 points.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners!

 


 

THE EPIPHANY CHALLENGE: 06/01/21

A field of twenty (20) players comprising eighteen (18) members and two (2) guests competed in the inaugural event of the year, The Epiphany Challenge.
The format for the tournament was Individual Stableford, held over 18-holes on the Indiana course.

Only one player bettered their handicap and that resulted in them being victorious claiming 1st place, Nicola McKemmie-Watson with 38 points.
Jaki White followed in second position with a very respectable 36 stableford points and Chris Mear claimed third position on count back ahead of Gail McKemmie-Watson on 33 stableford points.

In the guest category, Tony Barker claimed first position with 31 stableford points.

Thank you to all the participants and congratulations to the winners

 


 

Archived Tournament Reports