Tournament Reports 2023


 

THE PAST CAPTAIN´S CHALLENGE

A field of forty four (44) players gathered to compete for the Past Captain´s Chellenge. The format of the tournament was a AverageTeam Stableford of four players.

These are the results:

Individual Winner Nicky Vanstone           47 Points.

Winner Team with 35,2 Points:

Nicky Vanstone

Martin Vanstone

Bijan Majidi

Richard Dunphy

Gil Hudson

Individual Results:

1st CAT:

  • Gail McKemmie-Watson                 43 Points.
  • Rory McCartney                               39 Points.
  • Gil Hudson                                       38 Points. C/B

2nd CAT:

  • Nicky Vanstone                                47 Points.
  • Patricia Deraedt                               39 Points.
  • Tom Shutlar                                      38 Points.

Nearest to the pin competition on hole #12 ¨Chiquita¨ Brenda Clark-Whittle.

Thanks to al participants and congratulations to the winners !

 

 

 


 

THE EPIPHANY CHALLENGE

A field of fifty- six (56) players, comprised of forty-nine (49) menbers and seven (7) guests gathered to compete for the Epiphany Challenge.

The format of the tournament was Individual Stableford and these were the results:

Over all winner  Philip Angus 38 Points

1st Category:

  • Philip Webster                    37 Points.
  • Martin Dixon                      35 Points.  C/B
  • Stephewn Andrew Lilley     35 Points   C/B

2nd Category:

  • Mark Butterworth              37 Points.
  • Colm Ocuilleanain             36 Points.  C/B
  • Norah Ocuilleanain            36 Points.  C/B

Guest category:

  •  Tom Henry                        26 Points.
  •  Trevor Whiteway               25 Points

The nearest to the pin:

Hole #8 ¨Head Dunk¨ Gail Mckemmie-Watson.

Hole #14 ¨Tiburon¨   Brent Clark-Whittle.

Thanks to all participants and congratulations to the winners !

 

 

 


 

NEW YEAR´S STABLEFORD

A field of forty-four (44) players, comprised of thirty (30) members and fourteen (14) guests gathered to compete for the New Year´s Stableford.

The format of the tournament was Individual Stableford with the results as follows:

Over-all Winner Patrick James Wood       37 C/B

1st Category:

  • 1st Gail Mackemmie-Watson            37 C/B
  • 2nd Stuart Baynham                            36
  • 3rd Francisco Martos Molina             33

2nd Category:

  • 1st Martin Vanstone                           34
  • 2nd Jaki White                                     33 C/B
  • 3rd Wikkie de Graff                            33 C/B

Guest category:

  • 1st Ignacio Mirasol Martin                 34
  • 2nd Lorna Parsons                               32 C/B
  • 3rd Nicola Iles                                      32 C/B

Nearest to the pin hole number 2 ¨El Burro¨: Gail Mackemmie-Watson

Thanks to all participants and congratulations to the winners!

 

 

 


 

Archived Tournament Reports